Breaking news
  1. How to Qualify: AAU Junior Olympic Games
  2. 27th Annual BAYTAF Classic Division III Champions
  3. AAU Club Championships & AAU Primary Nationals Recap
  4. Not Stretching Companies Will Do It For You
  5. Youth Track & Field Nutrition Guide

2019 AAU Club Championship

Details

Date Time League Season
July 7, 2019 8:00 am AAU 2019

Preview

Meet Information & Schedule

*** THERE WILL BE NO REGISTRATION THE DAY OF THE EVENT ***

Rules: AAU

Online entry opens: 12/07/2018
Closes: 7/02/2019 at 11:59 PM ET

Entry Restrictions: None

Fees: pay online with Credit Card or E-Check. NO REFUNDS

$40.00 per athlete
$40.00/triathlon
$40.00/decathlon
$40.00/heptathlon

Online payments must be made by 7/2/2019.

Hold entry until all fees are paid.
Lock entry after all fees are paid.

Spectator admission: TBD

Entry Limitation:

  • Teams may enter an unlimited number of athletes in each individual event.
  • Teams may enter an unlimited number of teams in each relay event.
  • Teams must enter a minimum of 4 & may enter a maximum of 8 on a relay team.
  • Athletes may enter the maximum number of events as noted in the entry limit column of this divisions table. The limits exclude combined-events.

Age as of 12/31/2019

DIV # NAME LOW AGE HIGH AGE ENTRY LIMIT
1 8 & under 0 8 3
2 9 yrs. old 9 9 3
3 10 yrs. old 10 10 3
4 11 yrs. old 11 11 3
5 12 yrs. old 12 12 3
6 13 yrs. old 13 13 4
7 14 yrs. old 14 14 4
8 15-16 yrs. old 15 16 4
9 17-18 yrs. old 17 18* 4

* athletes born in 2000 must turn 19 after 08/03/2019.

Female Events

Sprint
100m dash – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
200m dash – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
400m dash – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18

Hurdle
60m hurdles – 9, 10
80m hurdles – 11, 12
100m hurdles – 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
200m hurdles – 13, 14
400m hurdles – 15-16, 17-18

Distance
800m run – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
1500m run – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
2000m steeplechase – 15-16, 17-18
3000m run – 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18

Race Walk
1500m walk – 9, 10, 11, 12
3000m walk – 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18

Field
long jump – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
triple jump – 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
discus throw – 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
turbo-javelin – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12
javelin – 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
shot put – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
high jump – 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
pole vault – 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18

Combined
triathlon – 9, 10
outdoor pentathlon – 11, 12, 13, 14
heptathlon – 15-16, 17-18

Relay
4x100m relay – 8 & under, 9+10, 11+12, 13+14, 15-16, 17-18
4x400m relay – 9+10, 11+12, 13+14, 15-16, 17-18
4x800m relay – 11+12, 13+14, 15-16, 17-18
1600m sprint medley relay – 15-16, 17-18

Male Events

Sprint
100m dash – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
200m dash – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
400m dash – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18

Hurdle
60m hurdles – 9, 10
80m hurdles – 11, 12
100m hurdles – 13, 14
110m hurdles – 15-16, 17-18
200m hurdles – 13, 14
400m hurdles – 15-16, 17-18

Distance
800m run – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
1500m run – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
2000m steeplechase – 15-16, 17-18
3000m run – 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18

Race Walk
1500m walk – 9, 10, 11, 12
3000m walk – 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18

Field
long jump – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
triple jump – 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
discus throw – 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
turbo-javelin – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12
javelin – 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
shot put – 8 & under, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
high jump – 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18
pole vault – 13, 14, 15-16, 17-18

Combined
triathlon – 9, 10
outdoor pentathlon – 11, 12, 13, 14
heptathlon – 15-16, 17-18

Relay
4x100m relay – 8 & under, 9+10, 11+12, 13+14, 15-16, 17-18
4x400m relay – 9+10, 11+12, 13+14, 15-16, 17-18
4x800m relay – 11+12, 13+14, 15-16, 17-18
1600m sprint medley relay – 15-16, 17-18

Multi-Events & Racewalk

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP >RACE
8:00 AM Triathon 9G, 10G (Finals) SP, HJ, 200m
Triathlon 9B, 10B (Finals) SP, HJ, 200m
Decathlon 15-16B, 17-18B (Day 1) 100m, LJ, SP, HJ, 400m
8:30 AM Heptathlon 15-16G, 17-18G (Day 1) 100mH, HJ, SP, 200m
9:00 AM Pentathlon 11B, 12B (Finals) 80mH, SP, HJ, LJ, 1500m
9:30 AM 1500m Racewalk 9,G, 9B, 10G, 10B, 11G, 11B, 12G, 12B TF

Multi-Events & Racewalk

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP RACE
8:00 AM Decathlon 15-16B, 17-18B (Day 2) 110mH, D, PV, Jav, 1500m
Heptathlon 15-16G, 17-18G (Day 2) LJ, Jav, 800m
8:15 AM Pentathlon 13B, 14B (Finals) 100mH, SP, HJ, LJ, 1500m
8:30 AM Pentathlon 13G, 14G (Finals) 100mH, SP, HJ, LJ, 800m
9:00 AM Pentathlon 11G, 12G (Finals) 80mH, SP, HJ, LJ, 800m
10:00 AM 3000m Racewalk 13G, 13B, 14G, 14B, 15-16G, 15-16B, 17-18G, 17-18B TF

RUNNING EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP RACE
8:00 AM 3000m Run 11-18G, 11-18B TF
11:00 AM 100m Dash ALL DIVISIONS QF
2:00 PM 1600m Sprint Medley Relay 15-16G, 15-16B, 17-18G, 17-18B TF

FIELD EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP PIT/RING #
8:00 AM Long Jump 9G Pit 1
Long Jump 9B Pit 2
High Jump 13G Pad 1
Shot Put 14G Ring 1
Shot Put 14B Ring 2
Discus 17-18B
Javelin 17-18G
10:00 AM Triple Jump 14G Pit 1
Triple Jump 14B Pit 2
High Jump 13B Pad 1
Shot Put 15-16G Ring 1
Shot Put 15-16B Ring 2
Discus 13G
Javelin 14G
12:00 PM Long Jump 8&UG Pit 1
Long Jump 8&UB Pit 2
High Jump 12G Pad 1
High Jump 12 B Pad 2
Shot Put 8&UG Ring 1
Shot Put 8&UB Ring 2
Discus 14B
Javelin 17-18B

RUNNING EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP RACE
8:00 AM 800m Run 8&U – 12G/B TF
9:45 AM 800m Run 13-18G/B SF
11:45 AM 200m Dash ALL DIVISIONS QF
3:15 PM 4x100m Relay ALL DIVISIONS SF

FIELD EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP PIT/RING #
8:00 AM Long Jump 11G Pit 1
Long Jump 11B Pit 2
High Jump 15-16G Pad 1
Shot Put 17-18G Ring 1
Shot Put 17-18B Ring 2
Discus 14G
Javelin 13B
10:00 AM Triple Jump 13G Pit 1
Triple Jump 13B Pit 2
High Jump 15-16B Pad 1
Shot Put 11G Ring 1
Shot Put 11B Ring 2
Discus 11B
Javelin 14B
12:00 PM Long Jump 14G Pit 1
Long Jump 14B Pit 2
High Jump 9G Pad 1
High Jump 9 B Pad 2
Shot Put 12G Ring 1
Shot Put 12B Ring 2
Discus 15-16BB
Javelin 13G

RUNNING EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP RACE
8:00 AM 1500m Run 8&U – 12G/B TF
9:15 AM 1500m Run 13-18G/B TF
11:00 AM 400m Dash ALL DIVISIONS SF

FIELD EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP PIT/RING #
8:00 AM Long Jump 12G Pit 1
Long Jump 12B Pit 2
High Jump 14G Pad 1
Shot Put 10G Ring 1
Shot Put 10B Ring 2
Discus 12G
Javelin 15-16G
10:00 AM Triple Jump 17-18G Pit 1
Triple Jump 17-18B Pit 2
High Jump 14B Pad 1
Shot Put 9G Ring 1
Shot Put 9B Ring 2
Discus 17-18G
Javelin 15-16B
12:00 PM Long Jump 15-16G Pit 1
Long Jump 15-16B Pit 2
Pole Vault 15-16G/17-18G Pad 1
Shot Put 13G Ring 1
Shot Put 13B Ring 2
Discus 11G
Turbo-Javelin 9G/10G
High Jump 10G Pad 1
High Jump 10B Pad 2

RUNNING EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP RACE
8:00 AM 4x800m Relay 11-18G/B TF
9:15 AM 80m Hurdles 11G, 11B, 12G, 12B SF
100m Hurdles 13G, 14G, 13B, 14B, 15-16G, 17-18G SF
110m Hurdles 15-16B, 17-18B SF
10:45 AM 100m Dash ALL DIVISIONS SF
11:30 AM 200m Hurdles 13G, 13B, 14G, 14B SF
400m Hurdles 15-16G, 17-18G, 15-16B, 17-18B SF
1:00 PM 200m Dash ALL DIVISIONS SF
1:45 PM 4X400m Relay 9-18 G/B SF

FIELD EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP PIT/RING #
8:00 AM Long Jump 10G Pit 1
Long Jump 10B Pit 2
High Jump 17-18G Pad 1
Pole Vault 13G/14G Ring 1
Discus 11B Ring 2
Turbo-Javelin 11G/12G
10:00 AM Triple Jump 15-16G Pit 1
Triple Jump 15-16B Pit 2
High Jump 17-18B Pad 1
Pole Vault 13G/14B Ring 1
Discus 13B
Turbo-Javelin 11B/12B
12:00 PM Long Jump 13G Pit 1
Long Jump 13B Pit 2
High Jump 11G Pad 1
High Jump 11B Ring 1
Pole Vault 15-16B/17-18B Ring 2
Discus 12B
Turbo-Javelin 9B/10B

RUNNING EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP RACE
8:00 AM 2000m Steeplechase 15-18G/B TF
8:45 AM 60m Hurdles 9G/B, 10G/B TF
80m Hurdles 11G/B, 12G/B F
100m Hurdles 13G, 14G, 13B, 14B, 15-16G, 17-18G F
110m Hurdles 15-16B, 17-18B F
9:45 AM 100m Dash ALL DIVISIONS F
10:15 AM 400m Dash ALL DIVISIONS F
11:00 AM 4x100m Relay ALL DIVISIONS F
11:45 AM 200m Hurdles 13G, 13B, 14G, 14B F
400m Hurdles 15-16G, 17-18G, 15-16B, 17-18B F
12:15 PM 800m Run 13-18G/B F
12:45 PM 200m Dash ALL DIVISIONS F
1:15PM 4x400m Relay 9-18G/B F

FIELD EVENTS

TIME EVENT AGE GROUP PIT/RING #
8:00 AM Long Jump 17-18G Pit 1
Long Jump 17-18B Pit 2
Turbo-Javelin 8&UG
Turbo-Javelin 8&UB

Venue

ESPN Wide World of Sport Complex
Track & Field Complex, Kissimmee, FL 34747, USA